Privacy

         Notice

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals the right to be informed about how organisations use their personal data.

These pages outline R.E.A.L Education’s Privacy notice, our young person friendly privacy notice can be found on a separate link listed below.


 

If you have any enquiries about this or about the use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:


 

Data Protection Officer

R.E.A.L. Education Head Office

Kings Mill House

Unit 1, Kings Mill Way.

Mansfield

Nottinghamshire.

NG23 6EP


 

email: gdpr@real-education.org

telephone: 0115 9220400


 

R.E.A.L Education Ltd is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: Z3076172).


 


 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?


 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal data. It applies to information we collect about:


 

  • visitors to our website

  • people who register for and use our services

  • people who contact us with an enquiry or complaint

  • job applicants and our current and former employees

  • people who participate in publicising R.E.A.L education

  • people who are recorded on CCTV within our premises.


 


 

What is personal data?


 

Personal data means any data which can be used to identify an individual (such as name and address) and any information that relates to that individual from which they can be identified (for instance, details of the services provided to a particular individual).


 

The following types of personal data may be used:


 

  • personal contact details such as name, address, phone number, etc.

  • visual images, personal appearance


 


 

What do we use personal data for?


 

We may need to use personal data for the following purposes:


 

  • delivering services and support to clients

  • managing and monitoring those services

  • dealing with and investigating enquiries and complaints

  • responding to requests for information

  • managing our properties


 


 

When can we use your personal data?


 

Data protection law allows us to use or share personal data in any of the following circumstances:


 

With consent


 

  • when we have your (or your appointed representatives) consent. For example, you may have indicated your consent on a paper form or on-line form on our website


 

Without consent


 

  • where we have a contract with you or you have asked us to process your data prior to entering into a contract

  • where we are under a legal obligation that requires us to process your personal data

  • where we have a legitimate need to use information for a specific purpose that does not unjustifiably infringe on your rights or freedoms


 

How long do we keep personal data?


 

We maintain information in accordance with our “GDPR Data retention and Deletion Policy” which specify timescales for how long we hold your information.

The policy is drawn up in line with legal requirements with regards to law and the minimum and maximum time allowances we have to retain specific information.

More information on this can be obtained from contacting our Data Protection Officer DPO at gdpr@real-education.org or through the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk


 

What if you have any concerns about the use of personal data or its accuracy?


 

If you have concerns about the methods we use your personal data , or its accuracy, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) details above.


 

How do we keep your information secure?


 

We will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you in a secure way, including:


 

  • all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data

  • putting in place procedures and technologies (e.g. ATMOS drive) to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.


 

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?


 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Please note that not all rights are automatic and some may not be available in certain circumstances where a lawful exception applies. For instance, this could be because a copy of your personal data may need to be kept or used for the purposes of complying with a legal obligation or for use in legal proceedings, for prevention or detection of crime, for a monitoring officer investigation, etc.


 

Visitors to our websites


 

What information do we collect when you visit our website?


 

The computers which host our website maintain site logs which include the IP details of all machines accessing our pages.

We only use such logs to determine website usage and not as a means of identifying or obtaining information about specific users.

Any IP information is treated as strictly confidential and is not published or divulged to any third party.


 

Photographic images


 

How will we use photographs that identify people?


 

Images of individuals are treated as personal data, images of crowds in a public area are not. When taking photographs intended for publication on our website or elsewhere, it is our policy to seek the permission of any individuals who are photographed.


 

We will respond promptly to any request to remove photographic images and/or personal data from the website where the person making such a request has a right to do so in accordance with their data protection rights.


 

Changes to this privacy notice


 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.


 

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.


 

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal data.

However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

Any request for this should be sent to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.


 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


 

The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK. You can seek their advice and guidance or make a complaint to them through their website: www.ico.org.uk, or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:


 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

Copyright REAL Creative Digital 2019